Data Protection and Privacy Statement

Registered in England. This statement describes Our policy and practices with regard to processing of Personal Information on Our Website, with URL www.planetwoodworking.co.uk. Our principal activity is the woodworking. Our privacy policy covers Us and the site.

"Personal Information" means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information and other information that is held by or is likely to be held by Us.

It is Our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All our employees and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Information.

It is Our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), and to monitor Our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

You can access the site without disclosing Personal Information.

In order to provide the services offered by the site ("the Services"), We need to hold certain Personal Information. Except to the extent that We are required or permitted by law, any Personal Information which We collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing the Services, and We will not hold it for any longer than is necessary for this purpose.

We may collect additional Personal Information that you volunteer while using the Site and / or Services. This information is used by Us solely for the purpose it was submitted. Where we collect such additional information, We make clear the nature of the information and the specific purpose(s) for which it is used (and we offer You the choice to opt in / out of providing such information).

When you view the Site, We may store some information on Your computer. This will be in the form of a "cookie" file, which will enable us to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences. The "cookie" file is used to store the IP address of Your machine and will not contain any data personal to You. The "cookie" file will store Your Personal Information for this purpose. All "cookies" are removed from the site and from Your computer when you log out of the site, and are not stored in any way after that time. Your Internet Browser may allow you to erase the "cookie" file, block all "cookies" or receive a warning before a "cookie" is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions.

We will not disclose Your Personal Information without first obtaining Your consent, offering you the choice to opt into / opt out of such disclosure. In particular, We will not, without Your permission, sell, rent or exchange any Personal Information supplied by You to any third party.

We will monitor on an ongoing basis compliance with the provisions of the Act by third party processors of Personal Information held by Us.

We may from time to time use Your Personal Information to send You information by telephone / fax / e-mail / post about ourselves / our companies / our special offers and other information that you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive this information please send an e-mail to: info@planetwoodworking.co.uk.

The site may contain links to other Internet sites that are not owned by Us. We are not responsible for the content of such sites or for the privacy policy of such sites or for Personal Information which such sites may collect or place on Your computer.

You can find out what Personal Information we hold about You by visiting the page on the site, sending an e-mail request to info@planetwoodworking.co.uk or writing to us at Planet Woodworking Ltd, The Woodworking Barns, Calcutt Farm, Cricklade, Wiltshire, SN6 6JR. Your request must be accompanied by a Cheque for 10.00. Should we be prevented from disclosing You Personal Information We will give reasons for any such refusal.

If any of the Personal Information that We hold about You is incorrect or needs updating, or if You want Us to delete any Personal Information, please contact send an e-mail to: info@planetwoodworking.co.uk. We may request that you provide further information and identification to enable us to comply with this request.

We regard Our database of customers / clients information (which will include Your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should We sell or transfer any of our business assets this may include the sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties. In addition, Such a transfer or sale may mean that Your Personal Information is transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. In using the Services You consent to such use of Your Personal Information.